Rockwater Privacy Policy

Consultant Hydrogeologists

Privacy Policy

Rockwater respects your right to privacy online and is committed to protecting any personal information you provide to us. We are aware that as a visitor to rockwater.com.au web site you may be concerned about your privacy and in particular about the confidentiality and security of information you may give us online.

 

Rockwater is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. Consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (the Act), Rockwater endorses fair information handling practices. Any information provided, including identification of individuals, will be used only for the purpose for which it has been created. This policy has been prepared to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy issues.

 

The following discloses the information that Rockwater collects and how that information is used. To ensure your privacy our Privacy Officer monitors our compliance with both privacy obligations imposed by law and those that we assume voluntarily.

 

 

 

Disclosure

We are committed to protecting your privacy therefore any information that we collect from you is used only to enable us to correspond with you and to allow you access to products/services that may be of interest to you. We do not market or sell your name or other details to any organisation/s outside of Rockwater.

 

 

 

Accuracy

Rockwater takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is current and accurate. That accuracy is dependent upon you and we therefore recommend that you promptly provide us with details of any change to your name, address, telephone number, email address or similar. Likewise you should inform us if any of the personal information we hold is inaccurate. If you believe that any of the information that we hold is inaccurate or out of date please advise us in writing.

 

 

 

Access

You can be assured that Rockwater treats personal information as confidential and restricts access to such information to those of its employees who need access to it for the performance of their work duties and for the purpose for which it was provided.

 

 

 

Use of your data

We may use information about you for the following purposes:-
In connection with the operation, development, administration or enhancement of the provision of our services to you.

  • To inform you about products and services that may be of interest to you.
  • When disclosure is required or authorised by law.
  • When we believe the disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of its function.
  • For the preparation of, or in the conduct of, legal proceedings or for the implementation of the orders of a court of law or tribunal.

 

 

 

Consent

By accessing and using the Rockwater web site you are consenting to our collection and use of the information relating to you. Your use of our service and of our web site is acceptance of our Privacy Statement.

 

 

 

Emails

We may keep the content of any email or correspondence that you send to us. Any personal information contained in those emails or correspondence, including your email address or personal address will only be used or disclosed in the ways set out in this Privacy Statement.

 

 

 

Security

Rockwater takes all reasonable steps to reduce the risk of loss, misuse and unauthorised access to or alteration of your information under our control. Only authorised persons have access to your information, which we keep in a secure environment. Rockwater personnel are trained in the proper use and protection of your data.

 

To ensure that your personal information is secure and protected from unauthorised access or improper use, some facilities on the Rockwater web site can only be accessed by the use of a user name and password. When you enter your username and password to access the Rockwater web site, the username and password are encrypted to ensure confidentiality.

 

Whilst Rockwater uses SSL security and undertakes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, sending and receiving information via the Internet is always at your own risk. No guarantee can be given that information sent over the Internet is totally secure.

 

 

 

Disposal of Information

Information no longer required is deleted from the web site and paper documents are shredded.

 

 

 

Variations to this Policy

We reserve the right to review and update this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. Such changes will be immediately posted onto our Web site. Accordingly, we advise you to check our Privacy Statement on a regular basis.

 

 

 

Jurisdiction

The laws of the State of Western Australia will govern this Privacy Statement and both parties agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the Courts of Western Australia.

 

Links to other Web Sites
Rockwater web site may contain links to other web sites. In these instances Rockwater is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. Rockwater does not share any of the individual personal information that you have provided, with the sites to which Rockwater links. If you are concerned with privacy issues on these linked sites, you need to check with those sites to determine their individual privacy policies.

 

 

 

General

Currently the Rockwater site does not use user defined "Cookies".
Should you have any questions or complaints about privacy concerns please email us at rockwater@rockwater.com.au